The winners of the 27th Edition of The Fashion Award
The catwalk of International Lab of Mittelmoda - The Fashion Award, hosted at MICAM Milan this year too, thanks to the confirmation of the partnership with Confindustria Moda, has seen showcasing 28 collections, running for the awards on offer.
The finalists, coming from 21 of the most important fashion design schools worldwide, have been selected by a Jury headed by Matteo Marzotto, International Lab of Mittelmoda President, among 608 students enrolled.
The President Matteo Marzotto has observed: “International Lab of Mittelmoda, that I am honoured to lead, is a no-profit organization and for this reason it aims at supporting creativity, craftsmanship, and the new segments: from materials to fabrics, to outfits and knitwear, to accessories and jewellery offering a meeting point to the fashion system companies, media, specialized public, teachers, students and emerging designers. The Lab – has added Marzotto – wants to become a place where to discover talents in creativity, but also in craftsmanship, important for the Made in Italy and the fashion system’s production chain. Not to forget a special attention to sustainability.”
THE WINNERS
Absolute prize INNOVATION:
offered by CONFINDUSTRIA MODA and FONDAZIONE DEL TESSILE ITALIANO
KATE BARTON
USA - SCAD Savannah College of Art and Design
Absolute prize CREATIVITY:
offered by CAMERA NAZIONALE DELLA MODA ITALIANA
ELAD OSHRI
Israel - Accademia Italiana
LECTRA "PATTERN MAKER" SPECIAL AWARD:
offered by LECTRA
GIULIA FERRUZZA
Italy - Istituto Modartech
SUSTAINABILITY SPECIAL AWARD:
offered by DONDUP
YUTA SETOGAWA
Japan - ESMOD
Special Award “Andreas Schmeidler” Young Creative Leader of Tomorrow
offered by ASSOCIAZIONE "ANDREAS SCHMEIDLER" and FASHION MAGAZINE
GIORGIA SINA
Italy - Istituto Marangoni
MENSWEAR - WOMENSWEAR AWARD:
offered by SMI - SISTEMA MODA ITALIA
BARBARA CALDEIRA GUIRRO
Brazil - Accademia Costume & Moda
BAG & SHOES AWARD:
offered by MICAM
ANGELO RAFFAELE MASCIELLO
Italy - Accademia di Costume e di Moda
The One Seasonless Award
offered by TheOneMilano
GIUSEPPE DANZA
Italy - Istituto Marangoni
ACCESSORIES AWARD
offered by Mido
CARLOTTA SACCHET
Italy - ITS Academy Certottica
TEXTILE & MATERIALS AWARD
offered by MilanoUnica
FRANCESCA MARIA CIANI
Italy - IED Istituto Europeo di Design
LEATHER prize:
offered by LINEA PELLE
ANGELO RAFFAELE MASCIELLO
Italy - Accademia di Costume e di Moda
KNITWEAR prize:
offered by BENETTON GROUP
ANTONIA SCHERITER
Germany - Institut Francais de la Mode